CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C80784

Ms. Ellen Michalos
Durlacher International Brokerage, Ltd.
50 Charles Lindbergh Boulevard - Suite 400
Uniondale, New York 11553

RE: The tariff classification of 4-4' Diaminobenzoylanilide, p-Nitrobenzamide (CAS # 619-80-7), m-Aminobenzanilide and 2,4 Dimethoxy aniline (CAS 2735-04-8) from China

Dear Ms. Michalos:

In your letter dated October 20, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 2,4 Dimethoxy aniline, also known as 2,4-Dimethoxy benzamine, will be 2922.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-naphthols and other amino-phenols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: other: 4-Chloro-2,5-dimethoxyaniline; and 2, 4-Dimethoxyaniline. Pursuant to General Note 14 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

The applicable subheading for p-Nitrobenzamide will be 2924.29.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: aromatic: other: other: other: products described in additional US. Note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on 4-4' Diaminobenzoylanilide and m-Aminobenzanilide Your request for a classification ruling should include CAS number and chemical structure for each of the compounds.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division